How Vigorous is Your State’s Response to Violence?
[…] Though it’s hard to tell how many have and have not.
In some states, community voices called for a more vigorous response to crimes involving firearms as part of a state-wide public-policy approach.
Over the past ten years, lawmakers in five states – New Jersey, Delaware, Nevada, Indiana, and Illinois – have passed laws requiring that those crucial bits and pieces of crime gun intelligence - much like those identified in the 2012 IACP Resolution – be collected and timely managed.
This is an example of what such a public policy looks like in New Jersey:
NJ Rev Stat § 52:17B-9.18 - Findings, declarations relative to information relating to certain firearms.
“1. The Legislature finds and declares that to further provide for the public safety and the well-being of the citizens of this State, and to respond to growing dangers and threats of gun violence, it is altogether fitting and proper for the law enforcement departments and agencies of this State to fully participate, through the utilization of electronic technology, in inter-jurisdictional information and analysis sharing programs